PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy statement is to explain, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and applicable national laws, what personal data we process, and will process in the future and what lawful decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Privacy statements usually sound very technical. This version, on the other hand, is intended to describe the most important things to you as simply and clearly as possible and technical terms are explained in a reader-friendly way. We also want to convey that we only collect and use information with this website if there is a corresponding legal basis. This is certainly not possible by providing the most concise, technical explanations possible, as is often standard practice on the Internet when it comes to data protection. We hope the following explanations will be interesting and informative, and will perhaps add more to your current knowledge and understanding of the subject.
If you still have questions, we would like to ask you to follow the existing links and look at further information on third party sites, or simply write us an e-mail. You can find our contact details in the imprint.

Automatic data storage
Now-a-days, when you visit websites, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website. This collected data should be gathered as sparingly as possible and only with justification. By website, by the way, we mean the entirety of all web pages on your domain, i.e. everything from the home page to the very last subpage (like this one). By domain we mean, for example, example.de or example.com.

When you are visiting the website or like you are on one right now, our web server – that’s the computer on which this website is stored – usually automatically stores data for reasons of operational security, to compile access statistics, etc., such as
the complete Internet address (URL) of the accessed website (e.g. https://www.beispielwebsite.de/beispielunterseite.html/)
browser and browser version (e.g. Chrome 87)
the operating system used (e.g. Windows 10)
the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL) (e.g. https://www.beispielquellsite.de/vondabinichgekommen.html/)
the host name and IP address of the device from which access was made (e.g. COMPUTERNAME and 194.23.43.121)
Date and time in files called web server log files.
For illustration:
As a rule, these files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not share this data, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed by authorities in the event of unlawful behavior.
In short, your visit is logged by our provider (company that runs our website on special computers (servers), but we do not share your data!

Cookies
Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
Questions like what cookies are and why they are used to help you better understand the following privacy policy., are answered below.

What exactly are cookies?
Whenever you browse the Internet, you use a browser. Popular browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.
One thing can’t be denied: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, as there are other cookies for other applications. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by our website. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder effectively, which can be termed the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies stores certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you return to our site, your browser transmits the “user-related” information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our site knows who you are and offers you the setting you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in one single file.
The following graphic shows a possible interaction between a web browser, such as Chrome, and the web server. Here, the web browser requests a website and receives a cookie back from the server, which the browser uses again as soon as another page is requested.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie must be evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. Also, the expiration time of a cookie varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans, or other “pests”. Cookies also cannot access information on your PC.
For example, cookie data may look like this
Name: _ga
Wert: GA1.2.1326744211.152111727601-9
Purpose: to distinguish website visitors
Expiration date: after 2 years
A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes
At least 4096 bytes per cookie
At least 50 cookies per domain
At least 3000 cookies in total

What are the types of cookies and which one do you use?
The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services we use and is clarified in the following sections of the privacy policy. At this point, we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

We can distinguish 4 types of cookies:
Essential cookies.
These cookies are necessary to ensure the basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user adds a product to the shopping cart, then continues browsing on other pages, and only later goes to the checkout. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart even if the user closes his browser window.

Purpose cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies are also used to measure the loading time and the behavior of the website with different browsers.

Target-oriented cookies
These cookies provide a better user experience. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are stored.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to deliver customized advertising to the user. This can be very convenient, but also very annoying.
Usually, when you visit a website for the first time, you are asked which of these cookie types you want to allow. And of course, this decision or setting is also stored in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?
How and whether you want to use cookies is up to you. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option to delete, disable or only partially allow cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find it in your browser settings:
Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome.
Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari.
Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer
Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies
Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

If you don’t want cookies, you can change settings in your browser to notify you whenever a cookie is about to be set. This way, you can decide to allow or deny each individual cookie according to your needs. The procedure varies depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “delete cookies Chrome” or “disable cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser.

What about my privacy?
Since 2009, there are the so-called “Cookie Guidelines”. This states that storing cookies requires consent from you. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these directives. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG). In Germany, the Cookie Directives were not implemented as national law. Instead, the implementation of this directive took place largely in ┬ž 15 para.3 of the Telemedia Act (TMA).

If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments from the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

Storage of personal data
Personal data that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or commenting on the blog, will be used by us together with the time and IP address only for the purpose stated in each case, kept secure and not disclosed to third parties.
We thus use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We do not disclose your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be accessed in the event of unlawful conduct.
If you send us personal data by e-mail – thus away from this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

Your Rights according to the Data Protection Act
You are generally entitled to the following rights according to the provisions of the DSGVO:
Right to rectification (Article 16 DSGVO).
Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 DSGVO)
Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
Right to notification – obligation to notify in connection with the rectification or erasure of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling (Article 22 GDPR).

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in some way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. For Austria, this is the data protection authority, whose website is https://www.dsb.gv.at/, and for Germany you can contact the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI).

Evaluation of visitor behavior
In the following data protection declaration, we inform you how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we can not come to any conclusion based on your behavior on this website.
More ways to object to this analysis of visit data in the following privacy policy can be found below:
TLS encryption with https
TLS, encryption and https sound very technical and they are. We use HTTPS (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure stands for “secure hypertext transfer protocol”) to transfer data over the Internet in a tap-proof manner.
This means that the complete transmission of all data from your browser to our web server is secured – no one can “listen in”.
Thus, we have implemented an additional layer of security and fulfill data protection by design of technology Article 25(1) DSGVO). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data.


You can recognize the use of this protection of data transmission by the small lock symbol at the top left of the browser to the left of the Internet address (e.g., beispielseite.de) and the use of the scheme HTTPS (instead of HTTP) as part of our Internet address.
If you want to know more about encryption, we recommend a Google search for “Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure wiki” to get good links to further information.
Google Maps Privacy Policy

On our website we use Google Maps of the company Google Inc. For the European area the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. Google Maps allows us to show you the locations better and thus navigate and reach our services as easy as possible. By using Google Maps, data is transmitted to Google and stored on Google servers. Here we will now go into more detail about what Google Maps is, why we use this Google service, what data is stored and how you can prevent this.


What is Google Maps?
Google Maps is an internet map service provided by Google. With Google Maps, you can use a PC, a tablet or an app to find exact locations of cities, sights, accommodations or hotels or any other required locations online.

When companies are represented on Google My Business, other information about the company is displayed in addition to the location. To show how to get to a location, map sections of a location can be integrated into a website using HTML code. Google Maps shows the earth’s surface as a street map or as an aerial or satellite image. Thanks to the Street View images and the high-quality satellite images, very accurate representations are possible.

Why do we use Google Maps on our website?
Our efforts are aimed at providing you an access to easy information required and quality-time you will spend on our website. By integrating Google Maps we can provide you with the most important information about various locations. You can see at a glance where we are located. The directions always show you the best or fastest way to us. You can get the directions for routes by car, by public transport, on foot or by bike. For us, the provision of Google Maps is part of our customer service.

What data is stored by Google Maps?
For Google Maps to fully provide their service, the company must record and store data from you. This includes, among other things, the search terms entered, your IP address and also the latitude or longitude coordinates. If you use the route planner function, the start address entered is also stored. However, this data storage happens on the websites of Google Maps. We can only inform you about this, but have no influence. Since we have integrated Google Maps into our website, Google sets at least one cookie (name: NID) in your browser. This cookie stores data about your user behavior. Google uses this data primarily to optimize its own services and to provide individual, personalized advertising for you.
The following cookie is set in your browser due to the integration of Google Maps:
Name: NID
Wert: 188=h26c1Ktha7fCQTx8rXgLyATyITJ111727601-5
Purpose: NID is used by Google to customize ads to your Google search. With the help of the cookie, Google “remembers” your most frequently entered search queries or your previous interaction with ads. This way, you will always get tailored ads. The cookie contains a unique ID that Google uses to collect your personal preferences for advertising purposes.
Expiration date: after 6 months
Note: We cannot guarantee completeness in the details of the stored data. Especially when using cookies, changes can never be excluded. In order to identify the cookie NID, a separate test page was created, where only Google Maps was integrated.

How long and where is the data stored?
Google servers are located in data centers all over the world. However, most servers are located in America. For this reason, your data is also increasingly stored in the USA. Here you can read exactly where the Google data centers are located: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de.
Google distributes the data on different data carriers. This means that the data can be retrieved more quickly and is better protected against any attempts at manipulation. Each data center also has special emergency programs. For example, if there are problems with Google’s hardware or a natural disaster cripples the servers, the data will pretty much remain protected anyway.
Google stores some data for a set period of time. For other data, Google only offers the option to delete it manually. Furthermore, the company also anonymizes information (such as advertising data) in server logs by deleting part of the IP address and cookie information after 9 and 18 months, respectively.
How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?
With the automatic location and activity data deletion feature introduced in 2019, location and web/app activity information will be stored for either 3 or 18 months, depending on your decision, and then deleted. In addition, you can also manually delete this data from your history at any time via your Google account. If you want to completely prevent your location tracking, you need to pause the “Web and App Activity” section in Google Account. Click “Data and personalization” and then click the “Activity setting” option. Here you can turn the activities on or off.
In your browser, you can further disable, delete or manage individual cookies. Depending on which browser you use, this always works slightly differently. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:
Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome.
Safari: Manage cookies and website data.

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer.
Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies
Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies
If you generally don’t want cookies, you can set your browser to notify you whenever a cookie is about to be set. This way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether to allow it or not.
Please note that when using this tool, data from you may be stored and processed outside the EU. Most third countries (including the USA) are not considered secure under current European data protection law. So data to insecure third countries may not simply be transferred, stored and processed there unless there are suitable safeguards (such as EU standard contractual clauses) between us and the non-European service provider.
If you want to learn more about Google’s data processing, we recommend reading the company’s in-house privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.
Google Fonts privacy policy
On our website, we use Google Fonts. These are the “Google Fonts” of the company Google Inc. For the European area, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services.
For the use of Google Fonts you do not have to log in or provide a password. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts) are requested via the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, the requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google account, you do not need to worry that your Google account information, while using Google Fonts, will be transmitted to Google. Google records the usage of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores this data securely. We’ll take a detailed look at exactly what this data storage looks like.

What are Google Fonts?
Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is a directory of over 800 fonts that Google makes available to its users free of charge.
Many of these fonts are released under the SIL Open Font License, while others are released under the Apache license. Both are free software licenses.

Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?
Google Fonts allows us to use fonts on our own website, and not have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is an important component to keep the quality of our website high. All Google Fonts are automatically optimized for the web and this saves data volume and is a big advantage especially for mobile use. When you visit our site, the low file size ensures a fast loading time. Furthermore, Google Fonts are secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can sometimes visually distort texts or entire web pages. Thanks to the fast Content Delivery Network (CDN), there are no cross-platform problems with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all major browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). So, we use Google Fonts so that we can display our entire online service as beautifully and consistently as possible.

What data is stored by Google?
When you visit our website, the fonts are reloaded via a Google server. Through this external call, data is transmitted to the Google servers. In this way, Google also recognizes that you or your IP address is visiting our website. The Google Fonts API is designed to reduce the use, storage, and collection of end-user data to what is necessary for proper font delivery. API, by the way, stands for “Application Programming Interface” and is used, among other things, as a data transmitter in software.

Google Fonts stores CSS and font requests securely at Google and is thus protected. Through the collected usage figures, Google can determine how well the individual fonts are received. Google publishes the results on internal analysis pages, such as Google Analytics. In addition, Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which websites are using Google fonts. This data is published to the Google Fonts BigQuery database.

Entrepreneurs and developers use the Google web service BigQuery to be able to examine and move large amounts of data.
It should be noted, however, that each Google Font request also automatically transmits information such as language settings, IP address, browser version, browser screen resolution and browser name to the Google servers. Whether this data is also stored cannot be clearly determined or is not clearly communicated by Google.

How long and where is the data stored?
Google stores requests for CSS assets for one day on its servers, which are mainly located outside the EU. This allows us to use fonts with the help of a Google stylesheet. A stylesheet is a format template that can be used to easily and quickly change the design or font of a website, for example.

The font files are stored by Google for one year. Google thus pursues the goal of fundamentally improving the loading time of web pages. If millions of web pages refer to the same fonts, they are cached after the first visit and immediately reappear on all other web pages visited later. Sometimes Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase language coverage, and improve design.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?
Those data that Google stores for a day or a year cannot be easily deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when the page is called up. To delete this data prematurely, you need to contact Google support at https://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=111727601. Data storage you prevent in this case only if you do not visit our site.
Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unlimited access to all fonts. So we can have unlimited access to a sea of fonts and get the most out of our website. You can find out more about Google Fonts and other issues at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=111727601. Google does address privacy-related issues there, but it doesn’t really include detailed information about data storage. It is relatively difficult to get really precise information from Google about stored data.

What data is basically collected by Google and what it is used for can also be found at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.
Mapbox API Privacy Policy

On our website we use the Mapbox API of the American software company Mapbox Inc, 740 15th Street NW, 5th Floor, District of Columbia 20005, USA. Mapbox is an online mapping tool (open source mapping) that is accessed via an interface (API). By using this tool, your IP address, among other things, is forwarded to Mapbox and stored. In this privacy policy, you will learn more about the features of the tool, why we use it and, most importantly, what data is stored and how you can prevent it.

What is Mapbox API?
Mapbox is an American software company that provide custom online maps for websites. Mapbox can be used to illustrate content on our website or graphically show directions, for example. The maps can be easily integrated into our website using small code snippets (JavaScript code). Among other things, Mapbox offers a mobile-friendly environment, route information is provided in real time and data is displayed in a visualized way.

Why do we use Mapbox API on our website?
We want to offer you a comprehensive service on our website as well and this should not simply end with our services or products. No, our entire content should also be of use to you. And this includes, for example, maps that show you the way to our company.

What data is stored by Mapbox API?
If you call up one of our sub-pages that has integrated an online map from Mapbox, data about your user behavior may be collected and stored. This must be in order for the embedded online maps to function properly. It may also be that collected data is passed on to third parties by Mapbox, but not personal data. This happens either when it is necessary for legal reasons or when Mapbox explicitly commissions another company to do so. The map content is transmitted directly to your browser and integrated into our website.

Mapbox automatically collects certain technical information when requests are made to the APIs. In addition to your IP address, this includes browser information, your operating system, the content of the request, limited location and usage data, the URL of the visited website and the date and time of the website visit. According to Mapbox, the data is only used to improve its own products. In addition, Mapbox also collects randomly generated IDs to analyze user behavior and determine the number of active users.
When you use one of our sub-sites and interact with an online map, Mapbox sets the following cookie in your browser:
Name: ppcbb-enable-content-mapbox_js
Value: 1605795587111727601-4
Purpose: We have not yet been able to find out more detailed information about the purpose of the cookie.
Expiration date: after one year
Note: In our tests, we did not find a cookie in the Chrome browser, but we did in other browsers.

Where and how long is data stored?
The collected data is stored and processed on American servers of the company Mapbox. Your IP address is kept for 30 days for security reasons and then deleted. Randomly generated IDs (not personal data) that analyze the use of the APIs are deleted after 36 months.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?
If you do not want Mapbox to process data about you or your user behavior, you can disable JavaScript in your browser settings. Of course, you will then no longer be able to use the corresponding functions to the full extent.
You have the right to access your personal data and object to its use and processing at any time. You can manage, delete or disable cookies that may be set by Mapbox API in your browser at any time. However, this may cause the service to stop working completely. For each browser, managing, deleting or disabling cookies works slightly differently. Below you will find links to instructions for the most popular browsers:
Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome.
Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari.
Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer
Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies
Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies
If you want to learn more about Mapbox’s data processing, we recommend reading the company’s privacy policy at https://www.mapbox.com/legal/privacy.

Web Analytics
We use software on our website to evaluate the behavior of website visitors, called web analytics or web analysis for short. This involves collecting data that the respective analytic tool provider (also called tracking tool) stores, manages and processes. The data is used to create analyses of user behavior on our website and is made available to us as the website operator. In addition, most tools offer various testing options. For example, we can test which offers or content are best received by our visitors. To do this, we show you two different offers for a limited period of time. After the test (so-called A/B test), we know which product or content our website visitors find more interesting. For such test procedures, as for other analytics procedures, user profiles can also be created and the data stored in cookies.

Why do we conduct web analytic

With a clear goal in mind: we want to deliver the best web offer on the market in our industry. To achieve this goal, we want to offer the best and most interesting offer on the one hand, and on the other hand, we want to make sure that you feel completely comfortable on our website. With the help of web analysis tools, we can take a closer look at the behavior of our website visitors and then improve our web offer for you and us accordingly. For example, we can see how old our visitors are on average, where they come from, when our website is most visited or which content or products are particularly popular. All this information helps us to optimize the website and thus best adapt it to your needs, interests and wishes.

What data is stored by the analytic tool?
Exactly what data is stored depends, of course, on the analytic tools used. But as a rule, for example, what content you view on our website, which buttons or links you click on, when you access a page, which browser you use, which device (PC, tablet, smartphone, etc.) you use to visit the website or which computer system you use is stored. If you agreed that location data may also be collected, these may also be processed by the web analytics tool provider.

In addition, your IP address will also be stored. According to the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), IP addresses are personal data. However, your IP address is usually stored pseudonymously (i.e. in an unrecognizable and shortened form). For the purpose of testing, web analysis and web optimization, no direct data, such as your name, age, address or email address are stored as a matter of principle. All this data, if collected, is stored pseudonymously. This means that you cannot be identified as a person.
The following example shows schematically how Google Analytics works as an example of client-based web tracking with Java Script code.
How long the respective data is stored always depends on the provider. Some cookies only store data for a few minutes or until you leave the website again, while other cookies can store data for several years.

The legal basis for the use of analytic tools?
If you have consented to allow third-party providers to be used, the legal basis of the corresponding data processing is this consent.
You also have the right and the possibility to revoke your consent to the use of cookies or third-party providers at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. For example, you can also prevent data collection through cookies by managing, disabling or deleting cookies in your browser.
Since website analytics tools use cookies, we also recommend that you read our general privacy policy on cookies. To find out exactly what data is stored and processed from you, you should read the privacy statements of the respective tools.
Information on specific website analytics tools, if available, can be found in the following sections.
Summary
­čĹą Data subjects: Visitors to the website
­čôô Data processed: varies depending on the analytics tool provider, further details on request or in the section on the provider used.
­čĄŁ Reason for data processing: evaluation of visitor information to optimize the web offer.
Google Analytics privacy policy
On our website, we use the analysis tracking tool Google Analytics (GA) of the American company Google Inc. For the European area, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. Google Analytics collects data about your actions on our website. For example, when you click on a link, this action is stored in a cookie and sent to Google Analytics. Using the reports we receive from Google Analytics, we can better tailor our website and service to your preferences. In the following, we will go into more detail about the tracking tool and, in particular, inform you about what data is stored and how you can prevent this. What is Google Analytics?
Google Analytics is a tracking tool used to analyze traffic to our website. In order for Google Analytics to work, a tracking code is built into the code of our website. When you visit our website, this code records various actions you take on our website. Once you leave our website, this data is sent to Google Analytics servers and stored there.
Google processes the data and we receive reports about your user behavior. These reports may include, but are not limited to, the following:
Audience reports: through audience reports, we get to know our users better and know more precisely who is interested in our service.
Ad reports: Ad reports help us analyze and improve our online advertising.
Acquisition reports: Acquisition reports give us helpful information on how to attract more people to our service.
Behavior reports: This is where we learn how you interact with our website. We can track the path you take on our site and which links you click.
Conversion reports: Conversion is when you take a desired action based on a marketing message. For example, you go from being just a website visitor to a buyer or newsletter subscriber. These reports help us learn more about how our marketing efforts are working for you. This is how we aim to increase our conversion rate.
Real-time reports: Here we always know immediately what is happening on our website. For example, we can see how many users are currently reading this text.
Why do we use Google Analytics on our website?
Our goal with this website is clear: we want to provide you with the best possible service. The statistics and data from Google Analytics help us to achieve this goal.
The statistically evaluated data shows us a clear picture of the strengths and weaknesses of our website. On the one hand, we can optimize our site so that it can be found more easily by interested people on Google. On the other hand, the data helps us to better understand you as a visitor. Thus, we know very well what we need to improve on our website in order to provide you with the best possible service. The data also helps us to carry out our advertising and marketing measures in a more individual and cost-effective way. After all, it only makes sense to show our products and services to people who are interested in them.
What data is stored by Google Analytics?
Google Analytics uses a tracking code to create a random, unique ID that is associated with your browser cookie. This is how Google Analytics recognizes you as a new user. The next time you visit our site, you will be recognized as a “returning” user.┬á
All collected data is stored together with this user ID. This makes it possible to evaluate pseudonymous user profiles in the first place.
In order to analyze our website with Google Analytics, a property ID must be inserted into the tracking code. The data is then stored in the corresponding property. For each newly created property, the Google Analytics 4 property is standard. Alternatively, you can also create the Universal Analytics property. Depending on the property used, data is stored for different lengths of time.
Labels such as cookies and app instance IDs are used to measure your interactions on our website. Interactions are all types of actions you take on our website. If you also use other Google systems (such as a Google account), data generated through Google Analytics may be linked to third-party cookies. Google does not share Google Analytics data unless we, as the website operator, authorize it. Exceptions may occur if required by law.
The following cookies are used by Google Analytics:
Name: _ga
Wert: 2.1326744211.152111727601-5
Purpose: By default, analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to store the user ID. Basically, it is used to distinguish website visitors.
Expiration date: after 2 years
Name: _gid
Wert: 2.1687193234.152111727601-1
Purpose: The cookie is also used to distinguish the website visitors.
Expiration date: after 24 hours
Name: _gat_gtag_UA_Value: 1
Purpose: Used to lower the request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_ .
Expiration date: after 1 minute
Name: AMP_TOKEN
Value: not specified
Purpose: The cookie has a token that can be used to retrieve a user ID from the AMP client ID service. Other possible values indicate a logout, a request, or an error.
Expiration date: after 30 seconds up to one year

Name: __utma
Wert: 1564498958.1564498958.1564498958.1
Purpose: This cookie is used to track your behavior on the website and measure performance. The cookie is updated every time information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiration date: after 2 years
Name: __utmt
Value: 1
Purpose: The cookie is used like _gat_gtag_UA_ to throttle the request rate.
Expiration date: after 10 minutes
Name: __utmb
Value: 3.10.1564498958
Purpose: This cookie is used to determine new sessions. It is updated every time new data or info is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiration date: after 30 minutes
Name: __utmc
Value: 167421564
Purpose: This cookie is used to set new sessions for returning visitors. This is a session cookie and is only stored until you close the browser again.
Expiration date: After you close the browser.
Name: __utmz
Value: m|utmccn=(referral)|utmcmd=referral|utmcct=/
Purpose: The cookie is used to identify the source of traffic to our website. That is, the cookie stores from where you came to our website. This may have been another page or an advertisement.
Expiration date: after 6 months
Name: __utmv
Value: not specified
Purpose: The cookie is used to store custom user data. It is updated whenever information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiration date: after 2 years
Note: This enumeration cannot claim to be complete, as Google is always changing the choice of their cookies as well.
Here we show you an overview of the most important data collected by Google Analytics:

Heatmaps: Google creates so-called heatmaps. Heatmaps allow you to see exactly those areas that you click on. This gives us information about where you are “on the move” on our site.
Session duration: Google defines session duration as the time you spend on our site without leaving. If you have been inactive for 20 minutes, the session ends automatically.
Bounce rate: A bounce is when you view only one page on our site and then leave our site.
Account creation: when you create an account or make an order on our website, Google Analytics collects this data.
IP address: The IP address is only shown in a shortened form so that no clear assignment is possible.
Location: The IP address can be used to determine the country and your approximate location. This process is also referred to as IP- location determination.
Technical information: Technical information includes, but is not limited to, your browser type, internet service provider, or screen resolution.
Source of origin: Google Analytics or we are of course also interested in which website or which advertisement you came to our site from.
Other data include contact details, any ratings, playing media (for example, if you play a video via our site), sharing content via social media or adding to your favorites. The enumeration does not claim to be complete and only serves as a general orientation of the data storage by Google Analytics.

How long and where is the data stored?
Google has your servers spread all over the world. Most servers are located in America and consequently your data is mostly stored on American servers. You can find out exactly where Google’s data centers are located here: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de.
Your data is distributed on different physical disks. This has the advantage that the data can be accessed more quickly and is better protected against manipulation. In each Google data center, there are corresponding emergency programs for your data. If, for example, the hardware at Google fails or natural disasters paralyze servers, the risk of a service interruption at Google still remains low.
The retention period of the data depends on the properties used. When using the newer Google Analytics 4 properties, the retention period of your user data is fixed at 14 months. For other so-called event data, we have the option to choose a retention period of 2 months or 14 months.
For Universal Analytics properties, Google Analytics defaults to a retention period of 26 months for your user data. Then your user data is deleted. However, we have the option to choose the retention period of user data ourselves. We have five variants available for this purpose:
Deletion after 14 months
Deletion after 26 months
Deletion after 38 months
Deletion after 50 months
No automatic deletion
In addition, there is also an option for data to be deleted only when you no longer visit our website within the time period we have selected. In this case, the retention period will be reset each time you visit our website again within the specified period.
Once the specified period has expired, the data is deleted once a month. This retention period applies to your data associated with cookies, user recognition and advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick domain cookies). Reporting results are based on aggregated data and are stored separately from user data. Aggregated data is a merging of individual data into a larger unit.
How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?
According to European Union data protection law, you have the right to obtain information about your data, update it, delete it or restrict it. Using the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), you can prevent Google Analytics from using your data. You can download and install the browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Please note that this add-on only disables data collection by Google Analytics.

If you generally want to disable, delete or manage cookies (independently of Google Analytics), there are separate instructions for each browser:
Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome.
Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari.
Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer
Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies
Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies
Please note that when you use this tool, data about you may be stored and processed outside the EU. Most third countries (including the USA) are not considered secure under current European data protection law. So data to insecure third countries may not simply be transferred, stored and processed there unless there are suitable safeguards (such as EU standard contractual clauses) between us and the non-European service provider.
We hope we have been able to provide you with the most important information regarding the data processing of Google Analytics. If you want to learn more about the tracking service, we recommend these two links: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Google Analytics IP anonymization
We have implemented Google Analytics IP address anonymization on this website. This feature was developed by Google to allow this website to comply with applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of local data protection authorities when they prohibit the storage of the full IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before any storage or processing of the data takes place.
More information on IP anonymization can be found at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de.
Google Analytics reports on demographic characteristics and interests.
We have enabled promotional reporting features in Google Analytics. The demographic characteristics and interests reports contain information on age, gender and interests. This allows us – without being able to assign this data to individual persons – to get a better picture of our users. You can learn more about advertising features at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad.
You can stop the use of the activities and information of your Google account under “Settings for advertising” on https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated via checkbox.
Google Tag Manager Privacy Policy
For our website we use the Google Tag Manager of the company Google Inc. For the European area the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. This Tag Manager is one of many helpful marketing products from Google. Through the Google Tag Manager, we can centrally incorporate and manage code sections from various tracking tools that we use on our website.

In this privacy policy, we would like to explain to you in more detail what the Google Tag Manager does, why we use it and in what form data is processed.
What is the Google Tag Manager?
Google Tag Manager is an organizational tool that allows us to include and manage website tags centrally and via a user interface. Tags are small sections of code that, for example, record (track) your activities on our website. For this purpose, JavaScript code sections are inserted into the source code of our page. The tags often come from Google-internal products such as Google Ads or Google Analytics, but tags from other companies can also be included and managed via the manager. Such tags perform different tasks. They can collect browser data, feed marketing tools with data, embed buttons, set cookies and also track users across multiple websites.
Why do we use Google Tag Manager for our website?
As the saying goes: organization is half the battle! And of course, this also applies to the maintenance of our website. In order to make our website as good as possible for you and all the people who are interested in our products and services, we need various tracking tools such as Google Analytics. The collected data from these tools show us what you are most interested in, where we can improve our services and which people we should still show our offers to. And for this tracking to work, we need to embed appropriate JavaScript codes into our website. In principle, we could include each code section of each tracking tool separately in our source code. However, this requires quite a lot of time and it’s easy to lose track. That’s why we use the Google Tag Manager. We can easily incorporate the necessary scripts and manage them from one place. Moreover, Google Tag Manager offers an easy-to-use interface and you don’t need any programming skills. This is how we manage to keep order in our tag jungle.
What data is stored by Google Tag Manager?
The Tag Manager itself is a domain that does not set any cookies or store any data. It acts as a mere “manager” of the implemented tags. The data is collected by the individual tags of the various web analytics tools. The data is virtually passed through to the individual tracking tools in the Google Tag Manager and is not stored.
However, the situation is quite different with the embedded tags of the various web analytics tools, such as Google Analytics. Depending on the analysis tool, various data about your web behavior is usually collected, stored and processed with the help of cookies. For this, please read our privacy texts on the individual analysis and tracking tools that we use on our website.
In the account settings of the Tag Manager, we have allowed Google to receive anonymized data from us. However, this is only about the use and usage of our Tag Manager and not your data stored via the code sections. We allow Google and others to receive selected data in anonymized form. We thus consent to the anonymous sharing of our website data. Which summarized and anonymous data is forwarded exactly, we could not find out – despite long research. In any case, Google deletes all information that could identify our website. Google combines the data with hundreds of other anonymous website data and creates user trends as part of benchmarking measures. Benchmarking compares our own results with those of our competitors. Processes can be optimized on the basis of the information collected.

How long and where is the data stored?
When Google stores data, this data is stored on Google’s own servers. The servers are distributed all over the world. Most of them are located in America. You can find out exactly where Google servers are located at https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de.
How long the individual tracking tools store data from you can be found in our individual privacy texts for the individual tools.
How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?
The Google Tag Manager itself does not set cookies, but manages tags from various tracking websites. In our privacy texts for the individual tracking tools, you will find detailed information on how to delete or manage your data.
Please note that when using this tool, data from you may also be stored and processed outside the EU. Most third countries (including the USA) are not considered secure under current European data protection law. So data to insecure third countries may not simply be transferred, stored and processed there unless there are suitable safeguards (such as EU standard contractual clauses) between us and the non-European service provider.
If you want to learn more about Google Tag Manager, we recommend the FAQs at https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/faq.html.
Google AdSense privacy policy
We use Google AdSense on this website. This is an advertising program of the company Google Inc. In Europe, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. Google AdSense allows us to display ads on this website that match our theme. In this way, we offer you ads that ideally represent a real added value for you. In the course of this privacy policy on Google AdSense, we explain why we use Google AdSense on our website, which of your data is processed and stored, and how you can prevent this data storage.
What is Google AdSense?
The advertising program Google AdSense has been around since 2003. Unlike Google Ads (formerly: Google AdWords), you cannot place ads yourself here. Google AdSense is used to display advertisements on websites, such as ours. The biggest advantage of this advertising service compared to some others is that Google AdSense only shows you ads that match our content. Google has its own algorithm that calculates which ads you will see. Of course, we only want to show you ads that you are interested in and that offer you added value. Google checks which ads are suitable for our website and for our users based on your interests or your user behavior and based on our offer. At this point we would like to mention that we are not responsible for the selection of the advertisements. We only offer the advertising space with our website. The selection of the displayed advertising is made by Google. Since August 2013, the ads are also adapted to the respective user interface. That means, no matter if you visit our website from your smartphone, your PC or laptop, the ads adapt to your end device. Why do we use Google AdSense on our website?
Running a quality website requires a lot of dedication and great effort. Basically, we are never done working on our website. We always try to maintain our site and keep it as up-to-date as possible. Of course, we also want to achieve economic success with this work. That’s why we decided to use advertisements as a source of income. However, the most important thing for us is not to disturb your visit on our website by these ads. With the help of Google AdSense you will only be offered advertisements that match our topics and your interests.
Similar to Google indexing for a website, a bot examines the relevant content and offers of our website. Then the advertisements are adjusted in terms of content and presented on the website. In addition to content overlap between ads and website offers, AdSense also supports interest-based targeting. This means that Google also uses your data to offer advertising tailored to you. So you get advertising that ideally offers you real value and we have a higher chance to earn a little bit.
What data is stored by Google AdSense?
In order for Google AdSense to display customized advertising tailored to you, cookies are used, among other things. Cookies are small text files that store certain information on your computer.
In AdSense, cookies are intended to enable better advertising. The cookies do not contain any personally identifiable data. However, it should be noted that Google considers data such as “pseudonymous cookie IDs” (name or other identifier is replaced by a pseudonym) or IP addresses as non-personally identifiable information. However, under the GDPR, these data may be considered personal data. Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser after every impression (this is always the case when you see an ad), every click and every other activity that leads to a call to the Google AdSense servers. If the browser accepts the cookie, it is stored there.
Third-party vendors may, as part of AdSense, place and read cookies on your browser or use web beacons to store data they obtain through ad delivery on the website. Web beacons are small graphics that do log file analysis and log file recording. This analysis enables statistical analysis for online marketing.
Google may collect certain information about your user behavior on our website through these cookies. This includes:
Information about how you interact with an ad (clicks, impression, mouse movements).
Information about whether an ad has already appeared in your browser at an earlier time. This data helps us to avoid displaying an ad to you more often.
In doing so, Google analyzes and evaluates the data on the displayed ads and your IP address. Google uses the data primarily to measure the effectiveness of an ad and to improve the advertising offer. This data is not linked to any personal data Google may have about you through other Google services.
Below we present cookies that Google AdSense uses for tracking purposes. Here we refer to a test website that has Google AdSense installed exclusively:
Name: uid
Value: 891269189111727601-8
Purpose: The cookie is stored under the domain adform.net. It provides a uniquely assigned, machine-generated user ID and collects data about activity on our website.
Expiration date: after 2 months
Name: C
Value: 1
Purpose: This cookie identifies whether your browser accepts cookies. The cookie is stored under the domain track.adform.net.
Expiration date: after 1 month
Name: cid
Wert: 8912691894970695056,0,0,0,0
Purpose: This cookie is stored under the domain track.adform.net, stands for Client ID and is used to improve advertising for you. It can deliver more relevant ads to the visitor and helps to improve campaign performance reports.
Expiration date: after 2 months
Name: IDE
Wert: zOtj4TWxwbFDjaATZ2TzNaQmxrU111727601-1
Purpose: The cookie is stored at the doubleclick.net domain. It is used to register your actions after viewing or clicking the ad. This allows us to measure how well an ad is received by our visitors.
Expiration date: after 1 month
Name: test_cookie
Value: not specified
Purpose: With the help of the “test_cookie” you can check if your browser supports cookies at all. The cookie is stored under the domain doubleclick.net.
Expiration date: after 1 month
Name: CT592996
Value:733366
Purpose: Stored under the domain adform.net. The cookie is set as soon as you click on an advertisement. We could not find out more detailed information about the use of this cookie.
Expiration date: after one hour
Note: This list cannot claim to be exhaustive, as experience has shown that Google changes its choice of cookies time and again.
How long and where is the data stored?
Google collects your IP address and various activities you perform on the website. Cookies store this information about interactions on our website. According to Google, the company collects and stores the specified information in a secure manner on Google’s in-house servers in the USA.
If you do not have a Google account or are not logged in, Google stores the collected data with a unique identifier (ID) mostly on your browser. The unique IDs stored in cookies are used, for example, to ensure personalized advertising. If you are logged into a Google account, Google may also collect personal data.
You can delete some of the data that Google stores at any time (see next section). Much of the information stored in cookies is automatically deleted after a certain period of time. However, there is also data that is stored by Google for a longer period of time. This is the case when Google, due to economic or legal necessities, has to store certain data over an indefinite, longer period of time.
How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?
You always have the option to delete or disable cookies that are on your computer. How exactly this works depends on your browser.
Here are the instructions on how to manage cookies in your browser:
Chrome: delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome.
Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari.
Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer
Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies
Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies
If you generally don’t want cookies, you can set your browser to notify you whenever a cookie is about to be set. This way, you can decide whether to allow the cookie or not for each individual cookie. Downloading and installing this browser plug-in at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996 will also disable all “advertising cookies”. Keep in mind that by disabling these cookies, you are not preventing the ads, only the personalized ads.
If you have a Google account, you can disable personalized advertising on the https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated website. Here, too, you will continue to see ads, but they will no longer be customized to your interests. Nevertheless, the ads are displayed based on a few factors, such as your location, browser type and the search terms used.
You can read about what data Google basically collects and what they use this data for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Microsoft Advertising Privacy Policy
For our online marketing measures, we also use the advertising program Microsoft Advertising of the company Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. With the help of Microsoft Advertising, we want to draw the attention of many people to the high quality of our products and/or services. To do this, we use a technology (conversion tracking tool) from Microsoft on our website, which also stores data from you. In this privacy policy, we will go into more detail about this service, show you what data is stored, managed and processed and how you can prevent this data storage.

What is Microsoft Advertising?
You may be more familiar with Microsoft Advertising under its former name “Bing Ads”. This is an advertising program from Microsoft that is based on a pay-per-click system. This means advertisers can place ads on the Bing and Yahoo! search engines and only pay when a user clicks on the ad.
Why do we use Microsoft Advertising?
We are convinced of our offers and of course we want to present them to a broad public. With Microsoft Advertising we can bring our products or services closer to those people who are really interested in them. We want to present our products not only on the famous search engine Google, but also on Bing and Yahoo! With Microsoft Advertising, we also have the opportunity to place ads in the so-called “Microsoft Audience Network”. For example, we can also place ads in LinkedIn. Through conversion tracking, we learn, for example, through which ad you found us, which subpages you particularly like and what actions you perform on our website. This data allows us to tailor our website, our ads and our offers much better to your needs.

What data does Microsoft Advertising store?
We have integrated a conversion tracking tag (i.e. a small code snippet) from Microsoft Advertising into our website. This is the so-called universal event tracking (UET) tag. If you come to our website via a Microsoft advertisement, we can use this tracking tool to learn more about your user behavior on our website. For example, we learn which keyword or ad you came to us from, what you click on on our website, how many people visit our website through Microsoft Ads, and how long you stay on our website. All of this data relates to user behavior and not personal data. We therefore only receive data or evaluations of your web behavior, but no personal information. Microsoft uses the data to optimize its own advertising and other services. If you have a Microsoft account yourself, the collected data can be linked to your account. Thus, it is also possible that Microsoft recognizes and stores your IP address. To store all this data about your user behavior, the following cookie is set in your browser after you have come to our website via a Microsoft ad:

Name: MUIDB
Wert: 08A53CA3313F6255044C307E353F61CD
Purpose: This cookie is set by our embedded Microsoft tag (UET tag) and is used to synchronize across different Microsoft websites. This allows users to be recognized across different domains.
Expiration date: after one year
However, if you arrive at our website via a Bing ad, for example, other cookies may be set in your browser. Here we show you a selection of other cookies:
Name: ABDEF
Wert: V=0&ABDV=0&MRNB=1594294373452&MRB=0111727601-7
Purpose: we could not find out more detailed information about this cookie.
Expiration date: after one year
Name: SRCHD
Value: AF=NOFORM
Purpose: This cookie is responsible for the functionality of the tracking or the website.
Expiration date: after one year
Name: SRCHHPGUSR
Wert: WTS=63729889193&HV=1594294374&CW=1920&CH=937&DPR=1&UTC=120&DM=0
Purpose: This cookie tracks and stores your user behavior on our website and the interaction of the Bing Map interface.
Expiration date: after one year
Name: SRCHUID
Wert: V=2&GUID=157B20CCF36A43F3A4AE9790346EB7A7&dmnchg=1
Purpose: This cookie tracks and stores your user behavior on our website and Bing Map API interaction.
Expiration date: after one year
Name: _EDGE_S
Wert: mkt=de-at&SID=2EE7002D956A61511D280F2F9474607111727601-2
Purpose: This cookie collects and stores your user behavior across multiple websites. The goal of targeting is to better tailor advertising efforts to the interests of our target audience.
Expiration date: after the end of the browser session.
Name: _SS
Wert: SID=2EE7002D956A61511D280F2F94746077111727601-9
Purpose: This cookie is used, among other things, to recognize how you as a user accessed our website. In other words, via which advertisement you were directed to our website.
Expiration date: after one year
How long and where is the data stored?
We have no influence on how Microsoft uses the collected user data. Microsoft has its own servers in operation worldwide. Most of them are located in the United States and therefore your data may be stored, managed and processed on American servers. Microsoft stores data (especially personal data) as long as it is necessary for the provision of its own services or products or for legal purposes. Microsoft also mentions that the actual retention period varies greatly and depends on the respective product.

For searches via Bing, Microsoft deletes your saved searches after 6 months by deleting your IP address. Cookie IDs, such as those generated via the cookie MUID, are made unrecognizable after 18 months.
How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?
You have the option at any time not to participate in the conversion tracking of Microsoft Ads. If you do not want to be shown interest-based advertisements from Microsoft Advertising, you can disable this feature via https://account.microsoft.com/privacy/ad-settings/signedout. In addition, you can also disable, manage or delete all cookies in your browser. This works a little differently for each browser. You can find the instructions for the most popular browsers here:
Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome.
Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari
Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer
Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies
Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies
We hope to have provided you with an overview of data processing through Microsoft Ads conversion tracking. Of course, it’s always possible that Microsoft’s privacy policies will change. For more information and to stay up to date, we also recommend that you read Microsoft’s privacy policy at https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement.
Cookie Consent Management Platform
We use a Consent Management Platform (CMP) software on our website to help us and you deal correctly and securely with scripts and cookies used. The software automatically creates a cookie popup, scans and controls all scripts and cookies, provides cookie consent for you as required by data protection laws, and helps us and you keep track of all cookies. With most cookie consent management tools, all existing cookies are identified and categorized. You as a website visitor then decide for yourself whether and which scripts and cookies you allow or disallow. The following graphic illustrates the relationship between browser, web server and CMP.
Why do we use a cookie management tool?
Our goal is to provide you with the best possible transparency in the area of data protection. In addition, we are also legally obligated to do so. We want to educate you as much as possible about all tools and all cookies that can store and process data from you. It is also your right to decide for yourself which cookies you accept and which you do not. To give you this right, we first need to know exactly which cookies have landed on our website in the first place. Thanks to a cookie management tool that regularly scans the website for all existing cookies, we know about all cookies and can provide you with DSGVO-compliant information about them. You can then accept or reject cookies via the consent system.
On what legal basis do we use cookies?
If you consent to cookies, personal data about you will be processed and stored via these cookies. If we are allowed to use cookies through your consent, this consent is also the legal basis for the use of cookies or the processing of your data.
You also have the right and the possibility to revoke your consent to the use of cookies at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. For example, you can also prevent data collection through cookies by managing, disabling or deleting cookies in your browser.
What data is stored?
Within our cookie management tool, you can manage each cookie yourself and have complete control over the storage and processing of your data. The declaration of your consent is stored so that we do not have to query you each time you visit our website again and so that we can also prove your consent if required by law. This is stored either in an opt-in cookie or on a server. Depending on the provider of the cookie management tool, the storage period of your cookie consent varies. In most cases, this data (such as pseudonymous user ID, time of consent, details of cookie categories or tools, browser, device information) is stored for up to two years.
Information on specific cookie management tools, if available, can be found in the following sections.

Cookiebot privacy policy
We use functions of the provider Cookiebot on our website. The company behind Cookiebot is Cybot A/S, Havnegade 39, 1058 Copenhagen, DK. Cookiebot offers us, among other things, the possibility to provide you with a comprehensive cookie notice (also called cookie banner or cookie notice). By using this feature, data from you may be sent to Cookiebot or Cybot, stored and processed. In this privacy policy, we inform you why we use Cookiebot, what data is transferred and how you can prevent this data transfer.
What is Cookiebot?
Cookiebot is a software product from the Cybot company. The software automatically creates a DSGVO-compliant cookie notice for our website visitors. In addition, the technology behind Cookiebot scans, monitors and evaluates all cookies and tracking actions on our website.

Why do we use Cookiebot on our website?
We take privacy very seriously. We want to show you exactly what is going on on our website and which of your data is stored. Cookiebot helps us get a good overview of all our cookies (first-party and third-party cookies). This allows us to inform you about the use of cookies on our website accurately and transparently. You always get an up-to-date and privacy-compliant cookie notice and decide for yourself which cookies you allow and which not.

What data is stored by Cookiebot?
If you allow cookies, the following data will be transmitted to Cybot, stored and processed.
IP address (in anonymized form, the last 3 digits are set to 0)
date and time of your consent
our website URL
technical browser data
encrypted, anonymous key
the cookies you have allowed (as proof of consent)
The following cookies are set by Cookiebot if you have consented to the use of cookies:
Name: CookieConsent
Wert: {stamp:ÔÇÖP7to4eNgIHvJvDerjKneBsmJQd9111727601-2
Purpose: This cookie stores your consent status,. This allows our website to read and follow the current status on future visits.
Expiration date: after one year
Name: CookieConsentBulkTicket
Value: kDSPWpA%2fjhljZKClPqsncfR8SveTnNWhys5NojaxdFYBPjZ2PaDnUw%3d%3111727601-6
Purpose: This cookie is set if you allow all cookies and thus have “collective consent” enabled. The cookie then stores its own random and unique ID.
Expiration date: after one year
Note: Please keep in mind that this is an exemplary list and we cannot claim completeness. Please see the Cookie Statement at https://www.cookiebot.com/de/cookie-declaration/ to see what other cookies may be used.
According to Cybot’s privacy policy, the company does not resell personal data. However, Cybot does share data with trusted third parties or subcontractors that help the company achieve its business goals. Data is also shared when legally required.

How long and where is the data stored?
All collected data is transferred, stored and forwarded exclusively within the European Union. The data is stored in an Azure data center (cloud provider is Microsoft). You can learn more about all “Azure regions” at https://azure.microsoft.com/de-de/global-infrastructure/regions/. All user data will be deleted by Cookiebot after 12 months from registration (cookie consent) or immediately after cancellation of the Cookiebot service.
How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?
You have the right to access and also delete your personal data at any time. You can prevent data collection and storage, for example, by rejecting the use of cookies via the cookie notice. Your browser offers another possibility to prevent the data processing or to manage it according to your wishes. Depending on the browser, cookie management works slightly differently. Here are the instructions for the currently most popular browsers:
Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome.
Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari
Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer
Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies
Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies
If you want to learn more about the privacy policy of “Cookiebot” or the company behind it, Cybot, we recommend reading through the privacy policy at https://www.cookiebot.com/de/privacy-policy/.
Social Media
In addition to our website, we are also active on social media. In this context, user data may be processed so that we can target users who are interested in us via the social networks. Furthermore, elements of a social media platform may also be embedded directly in our website. This is the case, for example, when you click on a so-called social button on our website and are redirected directly to our social media presence.

Why do we use social media?
For years, social media platforms have been the place where people communicate and get in touch online. Our social media presences allow us to bring our products and services closer to prospective customers. The social media elements integrated on our website help you to be able to switch to our social media content quickly and without complications.
For what purpose is data collected and stored?
The data that is stored and processed through your use of a social media channel is primarily used to be able to perform web analyses. The aim of these analyses is to be able to develop more precise and personalized marketing and advertising strategies. Depending on your behavior on a social media platform, appropriate conclusions can be drawn about your interests with the help of the evaluated data and so-called user profiles can be created. This also enables the platforms to present you with tailored advertisements. In most cases, cookies are set in your browser for this purpose, which store data about your usage behavior.
Please note that when using the social media platforms or our built-in elements, data about you may also be processed outside the European Union, as many social media channels, for example Facebook or Twitter, are American companies. As a result, you may no longer be able to claim or enforce your rights with regard to your personal data as easily.

What data is stored?
Exactly what data is stored and processed depends on the respective provider of the social media platform. But usually it is data such as phone numbers, email addresses, data you enter in a contact form, user data such as which buttons you click, who you like or follow, when you visited which pages, information about your device and your IP address. Most of this data is stored in cookies. Especially if you yourself have a profile on the visited social media channel and are logged in, data can be linked to your profile.

All data collected via a social media platform is also stored on the servers of the providers. This means that only the providers have access to the data and can provide you with the appropriate information or make changes.
If you want to know exactly what data is stored and processed by the social media providers and how you can object to the data processing, you should carefully read the respective privacy policy of the company. Also, if you have questions about data storage and data processing or want to assert corresponding rights, we recommend that you contact the provider directly.
Information on specific social media platforms – if available – can be found in the following sections.

LinkedIn privacy policy
We use social plug-ins of the social media network LinkedIn, of the company LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA on our website. The social plug-ins may be feeds, sharing content or linking to our LinkedIn page. The social plug-ins are clearly marked with the familiar LinkedIn logo and allow, for example, interesting content to be shared directly via our website. For the European Economic Area and Switzerland, LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place in Dublin is responsible for data processing.
By embedding such plug-ins, data can be sent to LinkedIn, stored and processed there. In this privacy policy, we want to inform you about what data is involved, how the network uses this data and how you can manage or prevent data storage.
What is LinkedIn?
LinkedIn is the largest social network for business contacts. Unlike Facebook, for example, the company focuses exclusively on building business contacts. Companies can present services and products on the platform and establish business relationships. Many people also use LinkedIn to look for jobs or to find suitable employees for their own company. In Germany alone, the network has over 11 million members. In Austria, there are about 1.3 million.
Why do we use LinkedIn on our website?
We know how busy you are. That’s why you can’t follow all social media channels individually. Even if it would be worth it, as in our case. Because time and again we post interesting news or reports that are worth spreading. That’s why we’ve made it possible on our website to share interesting content directly on LinkedIn or to link directly to our LinkedIn page. We consider built-in social plug-ins as an extended service on our website. The data that LinkedIn collects also helps us to show possible advertising measures only to people who are interested in our offer.

What data is stored by LinkedIn?
LinkedIn does not store any personal data only through the mere integration of the social plug-ins. LinkedIn calls this data generated by plug-ins passive impressions. However, when you click on a social plug-in to share our content, for example, the platform stores personal data as so-called “active impressions”. And this is regardless of whether you have a LinkedIn account or not. If you are logged in, the collected data is assigned to your account.
Your browser establishes a direct connection to LinkedIn’s servers when you interact with our plug-ins. In this way, the company logs various usage data. In addition to your IP address, this can be login data, device information or info about your internet or mobile provider, for example. If you access LinkedIn services via your smartphone, your location (after you have allowed this) can also be determined. LinkedIn may also share this data in “hashed” form with third-party advertisers. Hashing means turning a record into a string of characters. This can be used to encrypt the data in such a way that individuals can no longer be identified.
Most data about your user behavior is stored in cookies. These are small text files that are usually set in your browser. Furthermore, LinkedIn can also use web beacons, pixel tags, display tags and other device identifiers.
Various tests also show which cookies are set when a user interacts with a social plug-in. The data found cannot claim to be exhaustive and is provided as an example only. The following cookies were set without being logged into LinkedIn:
Name: bcookie
Wert: =2&34aab2aa-2ae1-4d2a-8baf-c2e2d7235c16111727601-
Purpose: The cookie is a so-called “browser ID cookie” and consequently stores your identification number (ID).
Expiration date: After 2 years
Name: lang
Value: v=2&lang=en-en
Purpose: This cookie stores your default or preferred language.
Expiration date: After end of session

Name: lidc
Wert: 1818367:t=1571904767:s=AQF6KNnJ0G111727601ÔÇŽ
Purpose: This cookie is used for routing. Routing records the ways you came to LinkedIn and how you navigate through the website there.
Expiration date: after 24 hours
Name: rtc
Value: kt0lrv3NF3x3t6xvDgGrZGDKkX
Purpose: No further information could be obtained about this cookie.
Expiration date: after 2 minutes
Name: JSESSIONID
Wert: ajax:1117276012900777718326218137
Purpose: This is a session cookie that LinkedIn uses to maintain anonymous user sessions through the server.
Expiration date: after the end of the session
Name: bscookie
Value: “v=1&201910230812…
Purpose: This cookie is a security cookie. LinkedIn describes it as a secure browser ID cookie.
Expiration date: after 2 years
Name: fid
Value: AQHj7Ii23ZBcqAAAA…
Purpose: No further information could be found about this cookie.
Expiration date: after 7 days
Note: LinkedIn also works with third-party providers. That’s why we also detected the two Google Analytics cookies _ga and _gat during our test.
How long and where is the data stored?
In principle, LinkedIn keeps your personal data for as long as the company considers it necessary to offer its own services. However, LinkedIn deletes your personal data when you delete your account. In some exceptional cases, LinkedIn retains some data in aggregate and anonymized form even after you delete your account. Once you delete your account, other people will not be able to see your data within one day. LinkedIn generally deletes data within 30 days. However, LinkedIn retains data if it is necessary due to legal obligation. Data that can no longer be assigned to individuals remain stored even after the account is closed. The data is stored on various servers in America and probably also in Europe.
How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?
You have the right to access and also delete your personal data at any time. In your LinkedIn account, you can manage, change and delete your data. In addition, you can also request a copy of your personal data from LinkedIn.
To access account data in your LinkedIn profile:
In LinkedIn, click on your profile icon and select the “Settings and Privacy” section. Now click on “Privacy” and then in the “How LinkedIn uses your data” section click on “Change”. In just a short time, you can download selected data about your web activity and account history.

You also have the option in your browser to prevent data processing by LinkedIn. As mentioned above, LinkedIn stores most data via cookies that are set in your browser. You can manage, deactivate or delete these cookies. Depending on which browser you have, the management works slightly differently. You can find the instructions for the most popular browsers here:
Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome.
Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari.
Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer
Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies
Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies
You can also basically set up your browser to inform you whenever a cookie is to be set. Then you can always decide individually whether you want to allow the cookie or not.
Please note that when using this tool, data from you may also be stored and processed outside the EU. Most third countries (including the USA) are not considered secure under current European data protection law. So data to insecure third countries may not simply be transferred, stored and processed there unless there are suitable safeguards (such as EU standard contractual clauses) between us and the non-European service provider.
We have tried to bring you closer to the most important information about data processing by LinkedIn. You can learn even more about the data processing of the LinkedIn social media network at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.
Video conferencing & streaming
We use software programs that enable us to hold video conferences, online meetings, webinars, display sharing and/or streaming. With the help of such tools we can communicate with customers, business partners, clients and also employees quickly and easily via the Internet. Of course, we pay attention to the specified legal framework when selecting the service provider.
Basically, third-party providers can process data as soon as you interact with the software program. Third-party providers of the video conferencing or streaming solutions use your data and metadata for different purposes. For example, the data helps to make the tool more secure and to improve the service. Most of the time, the data may also be used for the third-party provider’s own marketing purposes.
Why do we use video conferencing & streaming on our website?
We want to communicate with you, with our customers and business partners also digitally in a fast, uncomplicated and secure way. This works best with video conferencing solutions that are very easy to use. Most tools also work directly via your browser and after just a few clicks you are right in the middle of a video meeting. The tools also offer helpful additional features such as a chat and screensharing function or the ability to share content between meeting participants.
On what legal basis do we use video or streaming solutions?
If you have consented that data from you can be processed and stored by the video or streaming solution, this consent is considered the legal basis of the data processing. In addition, we may also offer video conferencing as part of our services if this has been contractually agreed with you in advance. Basically, your data is stored and processed based on our legitimate interest in fast and good communication with you or other customers and business partners. Most video or streaming solutions also set cookies in your browser to store data. That is why we recommend that you read our privacy text about cookies carefully and view the privacy policy or cookie policy of the respective service provider.

What data is stored?
When you participate in our video conference or in a streaming, data about you is also processed and stored on the servers of the respective service provider.
Exactly what data is stored depends on the solutions used. Each provider stores and processes different and varying amounts of data. But as a rule, most providers store your name, address, contact information such as your e-mail address or phone number and your IP address. Furthermore, information about the device you are using, usage data such as which websites you visit, when you visit a website or which buttons you click on may also be stored. Data shared within the video conference (photos, videos, texts) may also be stored.
Information on specific video conferencing and streaming solutions, if available, can be found in the following sections.
TeamViewer Privacy Policy
We use TeamViewer, a service for web conferencing and remote maintenance, on our website. The service provider is the German company TeamViewer Germany GmbH, Bahnhofsplatz 2, 73033 G├Âppingen, Germany. You can learn more about the data processed through the use of TeamViewer in the Privacy Policy at https://www.teamviewer.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung/.
Zoom Privacy Policy
We use the Zoom video conferencing tool from the American software company Zoom Video Communications for our website. The company is headquartered in San Jose, California, 55 Almaden Boulevard, 6th Floor, CA 95113. Thanks to “Zoom” we can easily hold a video conference with customers, business partners, clients and also employees without installing any software. In this privacy statement, we go into more detail about the service and inform you about the most important privacy-related aspects.

What is Zoom?
Zoom is one of the world’s best-known video conferencing solutions. With the “Zoom Meetings” service, we can hold an online video conference with you, for example, but also with employees or other users via a digital conference room. This makes it very easy for us to get in touch digitally, exchange information on various topics, send text messages or even talk on the phone. Furthermore, you can also share the screen, exchange files and use a whiteboard via Zoom.

Why do we use Zoom on our website?
It’s important to us that we can communicate with you quickly and easily. And this is exactly what Zoom offers us. The software program also works directly via a browser. This means that we can simply send you a link and start the video conference. Of course, additional functions such as screen sharing or file exchange are also very practical.
What data does Zoom store?
When you use Zoom, data is also collected from you so that Zoom can provide their services. On the one hand, this is data that you consciously provide to the company. This includes, for example, name, telephone number or your e-mail address. However, data is also automatically transmitted to Zoom and stored. This includes, for example, technical data of your browser or your IP address. In the following, we will go into more detail about the data that Zoom may collect from you and store:
If you provide data such as your name, user name, email address or phone number, this data will be stored by Zoom. Content that you upload while using Zoom is also stored. This includes files or chat logs, for example.
In addition to the IP address already mentioned above, the technical data that Zoom automatically stores includes the MAC address, other device IDs, device type, which operating system you are using, which client you are using, camera type, microphone type, and speaker type. Your approximate location is also determined and stored. Furthermore, Zoom also stores information about how you use the service. So, for example, whether you “zoom” via desktop or smartphone, whether you use a phone call or VoIP, whether you participate with or without video, or whether you request a password. Zoom also records so-called metadata such as duration of the meeting/call, start and end of meeting participation, meeting name and chat status.
Zoom mentions in its own privacy policy that it does not use advertising cookies or tracking technologies for its services. Only its own marketing websites, such as www.zoom.us, use these tracking methods. Zoom does not resell personal data or use it for advertising purposes.
How long and where is the data stored?
Zoom does not disclose a specific time frame in this regard, but emphasizes that the collected data is stored for as long as it is necessary to provide the services or for its own purposes. Data is only stored longer if this is required for legal reasons.
In principle, Zoom stores the collected data on American servers, but data can arrive at different data centers around the world.
How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?
If you do not want data to be stored during the Zoom meeting, you must opt out of the meeting. However, you always have the right and option to have all your personal data deleted. If you have a Zoom account, please visit https://support.zoom.us/hc/en-us/articles/201363243-How-Do-I-Delete-Terminate-My-Account for instructions on how to delete your account.
Please note that when using this tool, data about you may be stored and processed outside the EU. Most third countries (including the US) are not considered secure under current European data protection law. So data to insecure third countries may not simply be transferred, stored and processed there unless there are suitable safeguards (such as EU standard contractual clauses) between us and the non-European service provider.
We hope we have provided you with an overview of data processing by Zoom. Of course, it is always possible that the company’s privacy policies may change. Therefore, for more information, we also recommend that you read Zoom’s privacy policy at https://zoom.us/de-de/privacy.html.

All texts are protected by copyright.

Source: Created with the privacy generator from AdSimple

Scroll to top